Discovering Me

Me on having babies, losing babies, trying to have babies and hoping to bring this one home.

Wednesday, January 02, 2008

Well, Am I Glad That's Over!

Holy hell, am I the only one happy to see 2007 go? I know Nat got here in 2007, but damn, I am still glad to see it done. Onward & upward.

We went to my crazy mother-in-law's for Christmas. What a joke. I thought when I told Jim we could go (WTF was I thinking anyway?), that it would make sense if we left early enough to come home on the 26th so Gracie could still have Santa come to her house. That was not one of my better plans.

We left on the 19th and came back on the 26th. We got to Philly at around 11pm, and by the time we got our luggage, it was after midnight on the 27th. We are an hour and a half from the airport and had promised Gracie that Santa was coming to PA that night. In short, Jim & I went to bed somewhere around 4am. That, of course, was after we got Gracie's gift together and under the trees and packed Nat's pack into the box to be returned because the assembly instruction were so ridiculous that we couldn't get it together right. Santa brought Nat her stocking stuff, but nothing else (piece of shit Kol*craft activity center that changes into a walker thingy. Good in theory). We'll have to make that up to her later...Good times.

The trip wasn't all that bad. I got to see my brother and his wife. We did some touristy stuff (Sea World & San Diego Wild Animal Park. OMG, the fires burned so, so much!). It was fun to hang out with them. I wish they were closer. I also got to see a friend from High School (Hi A, if you're reading...Happy New Year!) I didn't really have to spend much time with Crazy. That was nice. I will never do this again though. It made Christmas suck. Just totally not the same.

Natalie was awesome on the plane both ways. A total champ. She and I picked up a cold on the plane out there. I still have it. She seems to have kicked it already. Jim's just now coming down with it. Gracie seems to have avoided it (so far).

Somewhere in December, Natalie graduated to a size 2 diaper. Sniff, sniff.

Christmas Eve at San Clemete Pier
Typically, I am not one for New Year's resolutions. I know myself too well and know that I totally lack the discipline to keep up with them. I have made them this year and they are so typical that they make me want to puke. I am writing them here in hopes that it will keep me honest (HA!).
1 - Exercise and eat better. 3 times a week, I should be able to do that. Walk, a DVD, something. Anything. I need to get off my ass for the sake of my kids.
2 - Not so much a consumer. If I like a shirt or pair of shoes, I do not need to own them in every damn color! And, the kids do not need their closets filled to the gills.
3 - Be a better friend. Yes, the phone does work both ways.
Are you guys more creative than me? Cuz, seriously, it bugs me how pathetic those are.

4 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home